• <track id="xihr3"><div id="xihr3"></div></track><tbody id="xihr3"><nobr id="xihr3"></nobr></tbody>
    <bdo id="xihr3"></bdo>
    <track id="xihr3"></track>

    Pennsylvania Bar Association Presents Awards for Outstanding Leadership, Extraordinary Service and Longstanding Membership

    HARRISBURG (May 16, 2017) — The Pennsylvania Bar Association (PBA) has presented awards that recognize outstanding leadership in the legal profession and extraordinary service and longstanding membership in the association.

    PBA Special Achievement Awards recognize those lawyers and individuals who have provided time and resources to improve the association and the legal profession. The President’s Awards, bestowed at the discretion of 2016-17 PBA President Sara A. Austin, recognize extraordinary commitment to the association. PBA Fifty-Year Member Awards recognize lawyers who have been association members for five decades.

    The awards were presented on May 12 during the association’s Annual Meeting at the Omni William Penn Hotel, Pittsburgh.

    Allegheny County

    Carol A. Behers, Raphael Ramsden & Behers PC, Pittsburgh: PBA Special Achievement Award — for progress made as co-chair of the PBA Family Law Section developing legislation that would reduce the waiting time for divorce in Pennsylvania.

    Samuel W. Braver, Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC, Pittsburgh: PBA Special Achievement Award — for his dedication and time served as a member of the Investigative Panel Division of the PBA Judicial Evaluation Commission.

    James T. Collie Jr., Verona: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Thomas L. Cooper, Cooper & Ziegler, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

    J. Kent Culley, Tucker Arensberg PC, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

    J. Murray Egan, Metz Lewis Brodman Must O'Keefe LLC, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Retired Chief Justice John P. Flaherty Jr., Supreme Court of Pennsylvania, Glenshaw: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Jon L. Friedman, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

    H. Arnold Gefsky, Strassburger McKenna Gutnick & Gefsky, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Samuel P. Gerace, Jones Gregg Creehan & Gerace LLP, Bethel Park: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Andrea Geraghty, Meyer Unkovic & Scott LLP, Pittsburgh: PBA Special Achievement Award — for her dedication and time served as a member of the Investigative Panel Division of the PBA Judicial Evaluation Commission.

    Mark J. Goldberg, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

    H. Yale Gutnick, Strassburger McKenna Gutnick & Gefsky, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Dale Hershey, Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott LLC, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Retired Senior Judge Lawrence W. Kaplan, Allegheny County Court of Common Pleas, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

    James E. Kopelman, Jacques & Jacques PC, Natrona Heights: Fifty-Year Member Award

    John W. Latella, Law Office of John W. Latella, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

    J. Richard Lauver, K&L Gates LLP, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Stanton D. Levenson, Stanton D. Levenson PA, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Maurice A. Nernberg Jr., Maurice A Nernberg & Associates, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Wilbur McCoy Otto, Otto Law Group LLC, Sewickley: Fifty-Year Member Award

    T. Lawrence Palmer, Pennsylvania Office of Attorney General Charitable Trusts and Organizations, Wexford: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Alan Papernick, Papernick & Gefsky LLC, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Samuel J. Pasquarelli, Sherrard German & Kelly PC, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Joseph J. Pass Jr., Jubelirer Pass & Intrieri PC, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

    John A. Pillar, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Richard E. Rush, Thomson Rhodes & Cowie PC, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Francis V. Sabino, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Edgar M. Snyder, Edgar Snyder & Associates LLC, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Robert D. Yeager, K&L Gates LLP, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Gerald N. Ziskind, Pittsburgh: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Beaver County

    Samuel J. Orr III, Beaver: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Berks County

    Jack G. Mancuso, Brumbach Mancuso & Fegley PC, Reading: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Geoffrey M. Stoudt, Kozloff Stoudt PC, Wyomissing: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Blair County

    Alan R. Krier, Jubelirer Carothers Krier & Halpern, Altoona: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Bradford County

    Gerald W. Brann, Brann Williams Caldwell & Sheetz, Troy: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Bucks County

    Charles H. Dorsett Jr., Eastburn and Gray PC, Doylestown: Fifty-Year Member Award

    John F. Grim, Grim Biehn & Thatcher PC, Perkasie: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Thomas J. Profy III, Begley Carlin & Mandio LLP, Langhorne: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Senior District Judge Donald W. Van Artsdalin, U.S. District Court Eastern District of Pennsylvania, Doylestown: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Harold B. Vikoren, Harold B Vikoren & Associates, New Hope: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Butler County

    Retired Judge George Harold Hancher, Hancher Law Office, Zelienople: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Cambria County

    Nicholas O. Antonazzo, Johnstown: Fifty-Year Member Award

    William K. Eckel, Johnstown: Fifty-Year Member Award

    William L. Glosser, Smorto Persio Webb & McGill, Johnstown: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Senior Judge F. Joseph Leahey Jr., Cambria County Court of Common Pleas, Ebensburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Senior Judge D. Gerard Long, Cambria County Court of Common Pleas, Ebensburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Centre County

    Richard L. Campbell, Miller Kistler & Campbell, State College: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Chester County

    John C. Cameron, Penn State Great Valley, Malvern: PBA Special Achievement Award — for leadership and time served as co-chair of PBA Health Care Law Committee.

    Lawrence A. Goldberg, Goldberg Meanix McCallin & Muth, West Chester: Fifty-Year Member Award

    William P. Quinn, Gollatz Griffin & Ewing PC, Malvern: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Joseph A. Ryan, Ryan Emory & Ryan LLP, Downingtown: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Clearfield County

    Robert M. Hanak, Hanak Guido & Taladay, DuBois: Fifty-Year Member Award

    James Naddeo, Naddeo & Lewis LLC, Clearfield: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Clinton County

    Judge J. Michael Williamson, Clinton County Court of Common Pleas, Lock Haven: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Cumberland County

    Frances H. Del Duca, Carlisle: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Jerry R. Duffie, Johnson Duffie Stewart & Weidner PC, Lemoyne: Fifty-Year Member Award

    William E. Miller Jr., Camp Hill: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Dauphin County

    Arthur K. Dils, Dils & Dils, Harrisburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Edward S. Finkelstein, Hummelstown: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Pamela K. Kance, Harrisburg: PBA President’s Award — for her outstanding commitment and dedicated service to the PBA as section relations coordinator. 

    Herbert R. Nurick, Harrisburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Delaware County

    Allen Edwin Amgott, Havertown: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Carmen P. Belefonte, Saltz Mongeluzzi Barrett & Bendesky PC, Media: PBA Special Achievement Award — for dedication and time served as a member of the Investigative Panel Division of the PBA Judicial Evaluation Commission.

    Leo Francis Doyle, Springfield: Fifty-Year Member Award

    John B. Eurell, Lansdowne: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Daniel I. Murphy, Bryn Mawr: Fifty-Year Member Award

    John G. Shea, Shea & Shea, Bryn Mawr: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Richard C. Tinucci, Glenolden: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Joseph A. Walheim, Joseph A. Walheim & Associates, Havertown: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Elk County

    James A. Meyer, Meyer Wagner Brown & Kraus, Saint Marys: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Erie County

    Charles D. Agresti, Marsh Spaeder Baur Spaeder & Schaaf, Erie: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Andrew J. Conner, Conner Riley Friedman & Weichler, Erie: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Joseph T. Messina, Erie: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Edward P. Wittmann, Elderkin Law Firm, Erie: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Fayette County

    George L. Hallal, Brownsville: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Carmine V. Molinaro, Molinaro Law Offices, Connellsville: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Indiana County

    Edwin M. Clark, Holsinger Clark & Armstrong PC, Indiana: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Lackawanna County

    John B. Beemer, Beemer & Beemer, Clarks Summit: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Dorrance R. Belin, Oliver Price & Rhodes, Clarks Summit: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Ernest J. Gazda Jr., Gazda & Penetar: Scranton: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Melinda C. Ghilardi, Federal Public Defenders Office, Scranton: PBA President’s Award — for her outstanding leadership, professionalism and dedication to the PBA Bar Leadership Institute, the PBA Federal Practice Committee, the PBA Diversity Team and the Commission on Women in the Profession.

    Richard T. Mulcahey, Scranton: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Judge James M. Munley, U.S. District Court Middle District of Pennsylvania, Scranton: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Jacob I. Nogi, Nogi Appleton Weinberger & Wren PC, Scranton: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Otto P. Robinson Jr., Penn Security Bank, Scranton: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Benjamin S. Schnessel, Carbondale: Fifty-Year Member Award

    C. H. Welles IV, Welles & McGrath, Scranton: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Lancaster County

    William A. Atlee Jr., Atlee Hall LLP, Lancaster: Fifty-Year Member Award

    William E. Chillas, Law Office of William E Chillas, Lancaster: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Lawrence County

    Richard E. Flannery, Nicolls Flannery & Palmer PC, New Castle: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Frank G. Verterano, Verterano & Manolis, New Castle: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Lehigh County

    Martin D. Cohen, Cohen Feeley Altemose & Rambo, Bethlehem: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Martin J. Karess, Karess Reich & Furst, Allentown: Fifty-Year Member Award

    E. Keller Kline III, Kline & Kline, Allentown: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Barry N. Mosebach, Mosebach Funt Dayton & Duckworth PC, Allentown: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Senior Judge William H. Platt, Superior Court of Pennsylvania, Allentown: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Palmer Kress Schreiber, Old Zionsville: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Rudolph Zieger Jr., Whitehall: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Luzerne County

    Elaine Cook, Cook Law PC, Drums: PBA Special Achievement Award — for leadership and time served as co-chair of PBA Health Care Law Committee.

    Joseph F. Flanagan, Forty Fort: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Daniel G. Flannery, Rosenn Jenkins & Greenwald LLP, Wilkes-Barre: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Harry Hiscox, Hiscox & Musto, Kingston: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Paul R. Mahler, Mahler Law Firm LLC, Forty Fort: Fifty-Year Member Award

    James A. Schneider, Schneider Law Offices PC, Hazleton: Fifty-Year Member Award

    David E. Schwager, Chariton Schwager & Malak, Wilkes-Barre: PBA Special Achievement Award — for his leadership as chair of the PBA Planning Committee in the development of a strategic plan for the association.

    Sandor Yelen, Yelen Law Offices, Wilkes-Barre: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Lycoming County

    George V. Cohen, McNerney Page Vanderlin & Hall, Williamsport: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Scott A. Williams, Williams & Smay, Williamsport: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Mercer

    Joseph P. Valentino, Joseph P Valentino PC, Hermitage: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Mifflin

    Former Judge Francis A. Searer, Searer Schrum & Searer, Lewistown: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Thomas M. Torquato, Torquato Law Office, Lewistown: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Monroe County

    Bernard M. Billick (recently deceased), Law Offices of Bernard M. Billick, Stroudsburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Montgomery County

    David  J. Ackerman, Wynnewood: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Robert A. Bacine, Friedman Schuman PC, Jenkintown: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Linda F. Berman, Linda F. Berman Attorney at Law, King of Prussia: PBA Special Achievement Award —for dedication and time served as a member of the Investigative Panel Division of the PBA Judicial Evaluation Commission

    Robert A. Bildersee, Bildersee & Silbert LLP, Abington: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Joseph Boardman, Joseph Boardman PC, Bala Cynwyd: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Dominic P. Costa, Oreland: Fifty-Year Member Award

    John M. Demcisak, Hatboro: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Mary Cushing Doherty, High Swartz LLP, Norristown: PBA Special Achievement Award — for progress made as co-chair of the PBA Family Law Section developing legislation that would reduce the waiting time for divorce in Pennsylvania.

    John M. Elliott, Elliott Greenleaf, Blue Bell: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Larry Friedman, Wynnewood: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Senator Stewart J. Greenleaf, Elliott Greenleaf, Blue Bell: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Barry W. Kerchner, Pottstown: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Allen M. Metzger, Jenkintown: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Melvin B. Miller, Melvin B Miller Ltd., Gladwyne: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Robert F. Morris, Morris Wilson PC, Plymouth Meeting: PBA President’s Award — for the high level of professionalism, dedication, and commitment that he demonstrated as chair of the PBA Judicial Evaluation Commission.

    J. Edmund Mullin, Hamburg Rubin Mullin Maxwell & Lupin PC, Lansdale: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Michael J. O’Donoghue, Wisler Pearlstine LLP, Blue Bell: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Stanton S. Oswald, Jenkintown: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Michael O. Peale Jr., Timoney Knox LLP, Fort Washington: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Paul F. Prestia, RatnerPrestia PC, King of Prussia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    M. Melvin Shralow, Shralow ADR LLC, Bryn Mawr: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Bernard F. Siergiej, Jenkins Siergiej & Smith, Ambler: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Joseph M. Walker, Blue Bell: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Richard E. Wells, Wells Hoffman Holloway & Medvesky LLP, Pottstown: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Frederic M. Wentz, McGrory Wentz LLP, Plymouth Meeting: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Northampton County

    Herbert G. Litvin, Easton: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Alan B. McFall, McFall Layman & Jordan PC, Bangor: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Henry R. Newton, Herster Newton & Murphy, Easton: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Salvador J. Salazar, Bath: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Philadelphia County

    Bennett L. Aaron, Pepper Hamilton LLP, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Daniel J. Allan, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Paul C. Astor, Astor Weiss Kaplan & Mandel LLP, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Jerome R. Balka, Balka & Balka, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Jack R. Bershad, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Herbert Brener, Kovler & Rush PC: Fifty-Year Member Award

    John J. Cahill Jr., Schubert Gallagher Tyley & Mulcahey, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Michael Churchill, Public Interest Law Center of Philadelphia, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    William H. Clark Jr., Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, Philadelphia: PBA Special Achievement Award — for his leadership in evaluating and drafting amendments to Title 15, the short title for the Pennsylvania Uniform Unincorporated Nonprofit Association Law, through the PBA Business Law Section Title 15 Committee.

    Jennifer S. Coatsworth, Margolis Edelstein, Philadelphia: PBA Special Achievement Award — for the enthusiasm and professionalism she brings to her involvement with several committees and sections of the PBA.

    Leonard J. Cooper, Cozen O'Connor, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Vincent B. Corsetti, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    John P. Crampton, Dilworth Paxson LLP, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Samuel E. Dennis, Fox Rothschild LLP, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Stanton Dubin, AnapolWeiss, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Edward M. Glickman, Cozen O’Connor, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    John Francis Gough, Gough Law Associates RLLC, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Goncer M. Krestal, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    William M. Labkoff, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Michael B. Lee, Philadelphia Lawyers for Social Equity, Philadelphia: PBA Special Achievement Award — for his work as managing attorney of the Criminal Record Expungement Project, where he trains pro bono attorneys, organizes community education events and argues expungement and redaction petitions.

    Domenic M. Masciantonio, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Lawrence G. Metzger, Metzger & Kleiner, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Jerrold V. Moss, Astor Weiss Kaplan & Mandel LLP, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Wesley R. Payne IV, White and Williams LLP, Philadelphia: PBA Special Achievement Award — for his work as chair of the PBA Military and Veterans Affairs Committee and pro bono efforts for veterans.

    Richard B. Pearl, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Joseph F. Ricchiuti, Young Ricchiuti Caldwell & Heller LLC, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Lila G. Roomberg, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Carl W. Schneider, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Senior Judge Anthony J. Scirica, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Retired President Judge A. Leo Sereni, Court of Common Pleas of Delaware County, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Thomas J. Tumola, Duane Morris LLP, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Schuylkill County

    James J. Curran Jr., Pottsville: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Ronald Thomas Derenzo, Derenzo & Zerbe, Pottsville, Fifty-Year Member Award

    Snyder County

    Marvin J. Rudnitsky, RHP Law Group LLC, Philadelphia: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Somerset County

    John J. Barbera, Barbera Clapper Beener Rullo & Melvin, Somerset: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Senior Judge Eugene E. Fike II, Somerset County Court of Common Pleas, Somerset: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Robert M. Philson, Meyersdale: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Mary E. Schellhammer, Somerset: PBA President’s Award — for her dedication and outstanding leadership of several sections of the PBA, as well as her commitment to building a relationship between the Somerset County bar and the PBA. 

    Venango County

    Michael J. Antkowiak, Franklin: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Ralph L. Montgomery Jr., Franklin: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Washington County

    D. Keith Melenyzer (recently deceased), Melenyzer Sam & Agrafiotis, Charleroi: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Wayne County

    Albert G. Rutherford, Rutherford & Rutherford, Honesdale: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Westmoreland County

    Judge John J. Driscoll, Westmoreland County Court of Common Pleas, Greensburg: Fifty-Year Member Award

    David B. Wasson, Lower Burrell: Fifty-Year Member Award

    York County

    D. Reed Anderson, Stock and Leader, York: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Peter Reigle Andrews, CGA Law Firm, York: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Gilbert G. Malone, Malone & Neubaum, York: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Out of State

    Meyer A. Bushman, University Park, Fla.: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Donald H. Cuozzo, Osprey, Fla.: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Michael M. Dean, Peoa, Utah: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Giles J. Gaca, Chapel Hill, N.C.: Fifty-Year Member Award

    William M. Hoffman, Baltimore, Md.: Fifty-Year Member Award

    David  J. Humphreys, Stow, N.Y.: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Retired Senior Judge Peter J. O'Brien, Pompano Beach, Fla.: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Peter O. Price, New York, N.Y.: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Sheldon S. Toll, Sheldon S. Toll PLLC, Southfield, Mich.: Fifty-Year Member Award

    Founded in 1895, the Pennsylvania Bar Association strives to promote justice, professional excellence and respect for the law; improve public understanding of the legal system; facilitate access to legal services; and serve the 27,000 lawyers who are members of the association.


     

     

    Ad
    Ad
    Law Pay
    Ad
    Headquarters:
    100 South Street, Harrisburg, PA 17101

    Phone: 800-932-0311

    Western Pennsylvania Office:

    Heinz 57 Center, 339 Sixth Avenue, Suite 760
    Pittsburgh, PA 15222 Phone: 412-914-8840

    日本红怡院一本道